Oh the mysterious Frankincense -- it really holds a special status in the world of natural medicine. What other plant extract has been valued as highly as gold, sought after by kings, and been one of the world's most recognized birthday presents? There must be something to it too, as university's around the world have found it important enough to spend significant sums investigating its medicinal effects. What follows is a summary of the great benefits of this nearly magical oil, and how you can make use of it.
"Frankincense" refers to the dried resin of the Olibanum tree or shrub. A great many varieties of the essential oil are available, from 3 different species and two distillation technologies. The resin is typically collected in the wild -- no need to worry about finding a "certified organic source, as wild-crafting produces the purest, cleanest of all natural medicines. The most popular botanical variety is Boswellia carteri, the species also with the greatest amount of scientific research backing its medicinal use. The aroma is lovely, with fruity and woody notes combining to make a very uplifting scent. Boswellia seratta from India produces an oil with a deep and mysterious scent, treasured for its great aroma-therapeutic value.
Modern natural medicine and aromatherapy have taken to the use of the essential oil of Frankincense. The oil, having a warm, woody, sweet aroma with a hint of citrus, is steam or CO2 distilled from the resin. There are several species of Olibanum tree from which the resin is collected and the essential oil distilled, the most popular being Boswellia "carteri" and Boswellia "seratta". Carteri has been the most widely researched for medical applications, and seratta is appreciated for its rich, exotic aroma. The new modern CO2 distillations are more likely to contain the same healthful compounds as the historically-used resin. One of America's leading medical aromatherapist notes, regarding the production of essential oil from the resin, "It could be that the (health-related) substances in question are too polar and too large a molecular size to appear in steam distillates - their presence would be more likely in CO2 extracts."
The essential oil is noted by experts to have a very diverse set of therapeutic uses. For skin care, it is considered one of the premier oils for mature skin. The tough, desert trees somehow belie this use; the oil may be particularly helpful for skin that has been prematurely aged from overexposure to the sun. Scientific research has even "proven" the effects, by testing Frankincense extracts in skin care preparations side by side on participant's faces. The results showed a significant improvement in skin texture and the reduction of fine lines. You can easily benefit from this property yourself by adding four to twelve drops of the essential oil per fluid ounce of any cream or lotion you're already using. Or if creating a new, personal aromatherapy skin care blend, try adding the oil, alone or in combination with other essential oils, at a concentration between 1/2 and 2 percent.
Boswellic-acid creams are becoming popular in over-the-counter topical pain relieving formulas. These are simple extracts of Frankincense resin, which are available to you in the form of the CO2 distillations. The extracts are highly anti-inflammatory and analgesic, and can be excellent ingredients in massage formulas for any sort of joint pain. The oil will blend in a synergistic manner with other pain relieving and anti-inflammatory essential oils such as Helichrysum, Ginger, Black Pepper and Marjoram. Simply mixing all these oils together, using a 1 to 2 percent concentration of each in any carrier oil, will make a fine arthritis care recipe.
One of the most fascinating therapeutic potentials of the CO2 extraction is the much-researched anticancer and anti-tumoral activity of the oil. The resin and the oil have been the subject of University studies which have concluded that Frankincense may be a viable treatment for cancer. It has shown the ability to destroy cancerous cells at concentrations which leave healthy cells unharmed. Some aromatherapy practitioners have started to using the essential oil as a preventative measure, topically applying, or in some cases even ingesting small amounts. The oil is considered very safe -- non-toxic and non-sensitizing, so that consumption of a couple of drops daily should not pose any health risk. If this is something which interests you, find a natural health care practitioner to consult with to determine the best protocol for your personal condition.
In terms of "aroma" therapy, Frankincense can be an excellent antidepressant and grounding aromatic. A diffuser or warming lamp can be used to disperse the aroma throughout your environment. Frankincense oil can be applied directly to the forehead where you can both capture the aroma and absorb the oil directly (it is non-irritating or sensitizing, though if you do experience sensitivity, simply dilute to 5-10% in a carrier oil). It is considered deeply calming, and has been noted to have the potential to actually slow the breathing rate -- a very interesting effect, considering that some physicians believe our life spans to be governed by the number of breaths we take, and not the number of heartbeats. Our breathing patterns are also directly related to our stress level: under stress, we tend to take shallow, rapid breaths, and while relaxed, breathing is slower and deeper.
It's plain to see Frankincense is a very worthwhile aromatic in the therapist's toolkit. With anti-aging, anticancer, antidepressant and anti-stress activity, it's likely that the essential oil can easily find a way into your overall wellness program. You'll likely be happier and healthier for it, and will have another valuable natural medicine to enjoy and share.